KEEP UP TO DATE

July 17, 2018 - No Comments!

Changes to the Law of Nationality

The Portuguese Parliament has approved relevant changes to the general Law of Nationality easing up the requirements for obtaining the Portuguese nationality. These changes have been published in the Official Gazette on 5th July 2018 and are now in full force.

Some of the most relevant changes to the law, include the reduction from 6 to 5 years for the minimum period of residency to obtain nationality and also the automatic nationality for children born in Portugal with parents that have been residents for at least 2 years.

Regarding the reduction of the time of citizenship, article 6, number 1, paragraph b), establishes that the Portuguese Government will grant citizenship for foreigners that have been resident for a minimum of 5 years.

As to children born in Portugal, article 1st, number 1, paragraph f), grants nationality to individuals born in Portugal, children of foreign parents, when at the time of birth one of the parents has legal residency for at least 2 years.

The Government will now implement the necessary changes to the Regulation of Nationality.  The changes should be decided within 30 days from the approval of the changes to the Law of Nationality.

Published by: Francisco Salgueiro in Uncategorized

Leave a Reply